<< Return to the exhibitor list
Arizona Chemical
H54
Arizona Chemical
4600 Touchton Road East
Bldg.100, Suite 1500
Jacksonville
Florida
32246
United States
Tel 001 9049288884
Fax 001 9049288779
Contact this exhibitor visit this exhibitor's website
Company Profile
Arizona Chemical (www.arizonachemical.com) has been a global leader in pine tree derived chemistry for more than 75 years. We supply a unique, bio-renewable line of polymeric materials to the personal care industry. Our line of SYLVACLEAR(R) specialty polymeric gellants provide a wide range of function in personal care formulations as film formers, water repellency agents, surfactant free emulsifiers, structuring agents, rheology modifiers, pigment stabilizers and actives delivery systems. Our products contain a high percentage of pine tree derived carbon and are ideal for the development of aesthetically pleasing, sustainable personal care formulations.
Company Products
SYLVACLEAR® A200V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® A200V
Description
INCI Name: Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide

SYLVACLEAR® A200V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier, water repellency agent and gloss enhancer for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications.

Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as mineral oils, esters or castor oil for lipstick, lip balms and mascara applications. Vastly improves water repellency, wear and gloss while stabilizing pigment dispersions. Structurant for antiperspirant and deodorant sticks.

Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions.

Excellent water and sweat repellant in sunscreens, lotions and balms.

PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® A2614V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® A2614V
Description
INCI Name: Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide

SYLVACLEAR® A2614V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier, water repellency agent and gloss enhancer for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications. It forms softer gels than SYLVACLEAR® A200V.

Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as mineral oils, emollients or soy methyl esters for lipstick, lip balms and mascara applications. Vastly improves water repellency, wear and gloss while stabilizing pigment dispersions. Structurant for antiperspirant and deodorant sticks

Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions. Repels water and sweat in sunscreens, lotions and balms.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V
Description
INCI Name: Polyamide-3

SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with medium to higher polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications

Can be used to make solid gels of medium polar organic liquids such as emollient esters, glycols, alcohols and polar surfactants.

Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, gelled oil-in-water or water-in-gelled oil emulsions.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® C75V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® C75V
Description
INCI Name: Bis-Stearyl Ethylenediamine/Neopentyl Glycol/Stearyl Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer

SYLVACLEAR® C75V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier and water repellency agent for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications. It forms softer gels than SYLVACLEAR® A200V.
Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as emollients, mineral oils or esters for lipstick and mascara applications. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions.

Excellent water and sweat repellant agent for sunscreens, lotions and balms.

PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® PA1200V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® PA1200V
Description
INCI Name: Polyamide-3

SYLVACLEAR® PA1200V is a partially vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with medium to high polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications. It forms softer gels than SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V.

Can be used to make solid gels of medium to higher polarity organic liquids such as emollient esters, glycols, alcohols, esters and surfactants. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing gelled oil-in-water emulsions without the need for surfactants.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® PE1800V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® PE1800V
Description
INCI Name: Polyamide-3

SYLVACLEAR® PE1800V is a partially vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with low to high polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications

Can be used to make solid gels of medium polar organic liquids such as emollient esters, glycols, alcohols and polar surfactants. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, gelled oil-in-water or water-in-gelled oil emulsions. It has the widest compatibility range of the specialty polymeric gellant product line.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® PE400V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® PE400V
Description
INCI Name: Polyamide-6

SYLVACLEAR® PE400V is a rheology modifier for formulation with high polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications. It can be formulated into water soluble or water dispersible beads, sticks or gels.

Can be used to make gels of higher polarity organic liquids such as water/glycol mixtures, emollient esters, alcohols, esters, ketones and surfactants. Can be used to form water soluble beads and sticks or wash off gels with high fragrance or actives loadings.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

SYLVACLEAR® WF1500V
Trade Name
SYLVACLEAR® WF1500V
Description
INCI Name: Polyamide-4

SYLVACLEAR® WF1500V is a partially vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with high polarity organic liquids and water for cosmetic and personal care applications.

Can be used to make solid gels of higher polarity organic liquids such as emollients, alcohols, esters, surfactants and glycols. Can be used to form stable oil-in-gelled water emulsions using water and a polar organic liquid such as ethanol, butylene glycol or polypropylene glycol without the need for surfactants.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com

UNICLEAR® 100VG
Trade Name
UNICLEAR® 100VG
Description
INCI Name: Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Tallate Copolymer

UNICLEAR® 100VG is a vegetable derived rheology modifier and water repellency agent for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications.


Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as emollients, mineral oils or esters for lipstick and mascara applications. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions.

Excellent water and sweat repellant in sunscreens, lotions and balms.
PDF
Click here to download PDF
Web
www.arizonachemical.com
White Papers & Research Papers
Date submitted
14 Aug 2009
Title
Nature-Based Specialty Polyamides for Personal Care
Description
Describes the history and development bio-based polyamide polymers in personal care applications including color cosmetics, sun care and surfactant free creams and lotions. Authors Drs. M.S. Pavlin, K.T. Lai, M. Peterson
PDF
Click to download PDF
Company Brochures
Arizona Chemical
Click for file

Want to visit the show?

Register for free show entry

Searching for information?

Keep up to date

Twitter LinkedIn in-cosmetics Group e-newsletter

refer a friend

Videos

Watch in-cosmetics TV
in-cosmetics Asia Exhibitor Zone

in-cosmetics group

Media partners

Cosmetics Business

PCHi

Sponsored by:

ISP Asia Pacific

Organised by

Reed Exhibitions
Reed Exhibitions