Originating from Central Asia, the almond tree (Rosaceae family) is cultivated in the Mediterranean countries and in California. Its fruit generally contains only one seed : the almond, from which approximately 50% of oil is extracted. Rich in essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables, the sweet almond oil has regenerating, restructuring and hydrating properties. Rich in vitamins, it is recommended for dry and delicate skins. It is used for body and hair cares.